1. Bienvenue sur Bonjourchine.com, le 1er forum francophone sur le travail, les études et le voyage en Chine.

    Pour poser une question ou répondre à une discussion déjà ouverte, inscrivez vous. C'est facile, rapide et gratuit !

    Cela vous permettra de sucroit de ne plus avoir de pub qui s'affiche à l'écran (0 pub pour les membres du forum!).
    Rejeter la notice

Du nouveau a venir pour les Work Permits

Discussion dans 'Visa Chine' créé par Kakiek, 27 Juin 2012.

  1. Kakiek

    Kakiek Membre Silver

    Inscrit:
    3 Décembre 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Ratings:
    +11 / -0
    Bonjour, je viens de trouver ceci sur un site Chinois.


    DRAFT LAW FOR WORK PERMITS

    Proposal will cut minimum length from 180 days to 90 for foreigners

    The minimum length for residential work permits for foreigners will be slashed from 180 days to just 90, according to the latest draft of a new immigration law currently under review.
    The draft law on exit-entry administration is receiving its third review from the Standing Committee of the National People's Congress that commenced on Tuesday.
    Zhang Bailin, vice-chairman of the NPC Law Committee, said the change was put forward because "some foreigners who come to China for temporary work stay less than half a year".
    If passed, the law will affect foreigners on short-term projects, analysts said, although long-term residents will still be able to apply for permits from 180 days to five years.
    Foreigners employed in China are required to obtain residential work permits. But as the minimum length of the permit is six months, those who come to China to work for example, for one month, also get a residential permit for 180 days.
    "Some people simply don't need a six-month permit," said Liu Guofu, an immigration law professor at the Beijing Institute of Technology.
    Liu indicated that there might be management loopholes.
    "For example, some employees receive housing and transport subsidies as long as they are still in China, but they may have finished the project that they came for," he said.
    "So, instead of issuing a universal certificate, it will be more economical for governments and companies to issue a certificate with a time period according to the project."
    According to Yi Jun, a human resources officer at a multinational company in Shanghai, a number of steps are involved in the hiring of a foreigner.
    First, a job is offered. Then the company applies for an employment permit at a foreign employment center. At the same time, a residence permit is applied for at the exit-entry administration, which is under the public security bureau.
    "The validity period for these two permits is granted according to the contract duration presented by the company," Yi said.
    The draft received a mixed response from foreigners on Tuesday. While some of those interviewed by China Daily in Shanghai, Beijing and Guangdong seemed unconcerned, as they are on long-term contracts, others thought that the proposed regulations will deter people from coming to China.
    "If an employer offers a job for only 90 days, I won't find it attractive or worth the risk of changing my life path to come to China," said Kerry Thysen, a Belgian teacher of French at Alliance Francaise de Canton, a French training center in Guangzhou, Guangdong province.
    "I pay the plane ticket, travel to China, rent an apartment and settle down. So actually I cannot save a lot in three months. If I fail to renew the contract or get employed by a new Chinese company and have to go back to my country when the work permit expires, I will probably use up any savings to buy flights back home," Thysen, 32, said.
    "Foreigners who work in China as expatriates from overseas headquarters, with their companies paying plane tickets and subsidizing accommodation, will not be concerned by the change," Thysen added.
    "However, for those who want to start a new career and life in China, 90 days are not enough," said Thysen, who was an architect before he came to China to pursue his dream of teaching.
    Amid ongoing efforts to curb the numbers of illegal foreign residents, the draft also proposed raising the financial penalty for companies that give foreigners fake invitation letters.
    The proposal, if passed, will raise the punishment to 5,000 yuan ($790) from 2,000 yuan, for companies and institutions that provide fake certificates or invitation letters to unqualified foreigners. The clause also requires companies to cover the cost of deportation for foreigners.
    Standing laws in China give no details on the financial punishment for companies who issue fake certificates and invitations to help unqualified foreigners to apply for a visa or a visa extension.
    The draft has suggested introducing a new category of visas, named "talent visas", to attract more foreigners.
    It would also empower public security officers to collect biological data from foreigners.
    The draft could be passed after the third review.
    Contact the writers at zhaoyinan@chinadaily.com.cn and xujingxi@chinadaily.com.cn
    Zhou Wenting in Shanghai contributed to this story.
     
  2. GuYong

    GuYong Alpha & Oméga

    Inscrit:
    26 Octobre 2009
    Messages:
    4 626
    Localité:
    ZheJiang
    Ratings:
    +2 896 / -16
    Merci pour cette article;

    Je ne comprends pas bien les deux personnes se plaignant... la durée minimum sera de 3 mois au lieu de 6 mois, c'est donc plus flexible, et en rien plus contraignant. La durée max ne change pas (le permis de 5 ans haha, oui c'est ca... pour les execs de grands groupe peut etre, et encore)

    Par ailleurs (et je pense que c'est le but réel) ca coupera l'herbe sous le pied de certaines sociétés qui tentent de se justifier d'embaucher des "stagiaires rémunérés" sous visa F, parcequ'il n'existe pas de visa adapté pour les courts séjour professionnel.
    Le concept: On offre plus de solutions, et des solutions plus adaptées, et si vous continuez à faire n'importe quoi on augmente les sanctions. C'est réglo.
     
    #2 GuYong, 27 Juin 2012
    Dernière édition: 27 Juin 2012
  3. billcarson

    billcarson Guest

    Ratings:
    +0 / -0
    en effet plus d'excuse pour les stages avec visa F !
     
  4. XiaChenXi

    XiaChenXi Membre Bronze

    Inscrit:
    8 Novembre 2011
    Messages:
    50
    Ratings:
    +1 / -0
    on parle de reduction de durée du resident rien n'oblige les entreprises a remunérer les stagiaires sous visa F
     
  5. GuYong

    GuYong Alpha & Oméga

    Inscrit:
    26 Octobre 2009
    Messages:
    4 626
    Localité:
    ZheJiang
    Ratings:
    +2 896 / -16
    Non, on ne parle ici absolument pas de réduction de durée de resident permit mais diminution de la durée minimale.

    Si tu veux saisir la remarque de Victor; Merci de relire l'ensemble des commentaires, donc celui auxquelsréponds Victor75.....
    Rien n'obligeait les entreprises à ne pas déclarer un salarié et en faire un "stagiaire" sauf le fait qu'aucun visa n'avait la durée et la couverture pour déclarer le dit employés (3 mois/ salarié) à ce jour. je fait l'avocat du diable, mais c'est cette logique que cette mesure combat.
    Bonne journée;
     
  6. Nico512

    Nico512 Membre Gold

    Inscrit:
    21 Juillet 2011
    Messages:
    179
    Ratings:
    +29 / -2
    A bon ? Je ne vois pas ce que cela change
    Stagiaire = non diplomé
    Non diplomé = pas d'expérience
    Pas d'expérience = pas de Visa Z
    Pas de visa Z = Stage avec visa F

    Ou alors la Chine devrait alléger ses conditions pour l'obtention d'un visa Z courte durée
     
  7. GuYong

    GuYong Alpha & Oméga

    Inscrit:
    26 Octobre 2009
    Messages:
    4 626
    Localité:
    ZheJiang
    Ratings:
    +2 896 / -16
    Erreur majeure en début de raisonnement et sur la notion de "stagiaire" en chine... Stagiaire, à Shanghai en tout cas, c'est diplomé et avec de l'éxperience.. c'est juste payé au black et au lance pierre.

    Aprés pour les vrais stagiaires, donc oui, pas de diplomes pas d'XP, évidemment c'est Visa F, puisque "vrai stage = pas de salaire", donc pas de problème.
     
  8. Nico512

    Nico512 Membre Gold

    Inscrit:
    21 Juillet 2011
    Messages:
    179
    Ratings:
    +29 / -2
    Combien de tes stagiares shanghiens diplomés ont les 2 ans d'expériences requise pour un Viza Z ?
     
  9. 奥利文

    奥利文 Membre Bronze

    Inscrit:
    15 Mai 2011
    Messages:
    649
    Ratings:
    +0 / -0
    personellement, je trouve que c est tres bien, ca permettera aux entreprises et aux universités de pouvoir faire travailler les "petits contrats" avec un vrai visa de travail et permettra aux travaillants en question de beneficier des avantages offerts par ce visa! (surtout en université)
     
  10. GuYong

    GuYong Alpha & Oméga

    Inscrit:
    26 Octobre 2009
    Messages:
    4 626
    Localité:
    ZheJiang
    Ratings:
    +2 896 / -16
    Un sacré paquet et peut etre meme une majorité.
    Je te conseille d'éplucher les rubriques correspondantes sur ce forum, ca va peut etre t'ouvrir les yeux.

    En attendant retour sur le topic, a nouveau, diminution de la durée minimale: bonne décision qui va dans la bon sens.
     
  11. Nico512

    Nico512 Membre Gold

    Inscrit:
    21 Juillet 2011
    Messages:
    179
    Ratings:
    +29 / -2
    Justement, je n'ai pas vu une seule offre de stage pour une durée inférieure à 6 mois.
    Donc ça ne va pas changer grand chose pour les stagiaires. Il n'ont pas de VIsa Z surtout parce que c'est plus cher et bcp plsu contraignant à obtenir.
    Qui va s'embéter pendant 2 mois à faire la procédure pour le Viza Z pour un stage de 3 mois pdt l'été.

    Ca pourra aider ceux qui vivotent en Chine et sont content d'obtenir un ptit boulot de qql mois. (Appellé stage par certains)
    Mais si il faut revenir en France pour faire la demande, l'intérêt est nul.
     
  12. 奥利文

    奥利文 Membre Bronze

    Inscrit:
    15 Mai 2011
    Messages:
    649
    Ratings:
    +0 / -0
    Mais si il faut revenir en France pour faire la demande, l'intérêt est nul.

    en fait, non, ce la me concerne que les francais (en ce moment)
    normalement, une demande de visa Z ou de permis de residence, peut se faire de n importe quel pays!
    perso, j ai deja testé , la thailande, le pakistan, le nepal, HK et la maintenant ca sera le Kyrgistan! (mais il est vrai que chaque année, la personne du bureau des etrangers est surprise que je ne veuille pas le faire depuis Bruxelles!)
     
  13. Kakiek

    Kakiek Membre Silver

    Inscrit:
    3 Décembre 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Ratings:
    +11 / -0
    Une nouvelle loi à l'encontre des étrangers en situation illégale en Chine !!

    Newlaw targets foreigners' illegal presence
    BEIJING - China's toplegislature on Saturday passed a new exit and entry law that stipulates harsherpunishments for foreigners who illegally enter, live or work in China.
    After three readingssince December last year, the draft law was adopted at the five-day bimonthlysession of the National People's Congress (NPC) Standing Committee that closesSaturday.The law, which wasruminated nine years ago, says foreigners must obtain valid identificationdocuments when working in China, adding that foreigners may not be employedwithout valid employment certificates.According to the law, employers will befined 10,000 yuan ($1,574) for every foreigner they illegally employ up to amaximum of 100,000 yuan. Any monetary gain resulting from such employment willalso be confiscated.
    Units or personnelemploying foreigners or enrolling foreign students should report employmentinformation to local police departments, while citizens are encouraged to"report clues" regarding foreigners who may be illegally living orworking in China.
    "The number offoreigners entering China has been increasing by 10 percent annually since2000. Their identities and goals are more diverse than ever, and theiractivities are wide-ranging and complicated," said Yang Huanning,vice-minister of Public Security.
    Yang said the numberof foreigners employed in China jumped from 74,000 in 2000 to 220,000 by theend of 2011, with many working as employees of foreign companies, teachers orrepresentatives of foreign organizations.
    According to the law,foreigners who illegally stay in the country will be given a warning beforebeing fined. In severe cases, they will be fined no more than 10,000 yuan ordetained for five to 15 days.
    Foreigners who violateChina's laws and regulations and are deemed "unsuitable" to stay willbe given an exit deadline. Foreigners who commit "severe violations"that do not constitute crimes may be deported and not allowed to enter the countryagain for 10 years, the law says.
    Inspections conductedby the NPC in Guangdong and Hainan provinces, the Guangxi Zhuang autonomousregion and Beijing between February and March found that the country's visa andemployment policies have been unable to keep up with social trends.
    The inspectors said anational network should be established to coordinate the management offoreigners' residence and work information.
    The law states thatthe minimum stay for foreigners holding work certificates is 90 days, while theperiod of validity for a residence certificate ranges from 180 days to fiveyears.
    For foreigners holdingvisas with a maximum stay of 180 days, the holders should hand in documents togovernment departments above the county level to apply for an extension sevendays before the certificate expires, adding that the length of the extensionshould not exceed the originally permitted duration.
    China currently hastwo exit-entry laws, one each for foreigners and Chinese nationals. Both werecreated in 1985. The law for foreigners is believed to be somewhat out of date,as it barely mentions issues related to the illegal employment of foreigners.
    "Thenewly-adopted law, integrating the two existing laws, is crucial for thecountry to regulate exit and entry administration and ensure sovereignty,security and social order while boosting overseas exchanges," said HeYicheng, a member of the NPC Standing Committee.
    The law alsounderlines the country's increasing efforts to attract high-caliber talentedindividuals from overseas to assist in the country's development, as itincludes a new "talent introduction" visa category as well.
    Ordinary visas will begranted to foreigners who enter the country to work, study, visit relatives,travel or conduct business, as well as to those who qualify for the"talent introduction" visa, according to the law.
    "We will increasethe eligibility quota for green cards and consider extending the applicablescope for duty-free entry and multiple-entry visas in order to make China morecompetitive in soliciting foreign investment and talent," Yang said inApril while delivering a report on foreign entry-exit, residence and employmentto the NPC Standing Committee.
    Figures show that thenumber of foreigners who stayed in China for at least six months rose from lessthan 20,000 in 1980 to 600,000 in 2011.
    By the end of 2011,4,752 foreigners had received permanent residence cards, or the Chineseequivalent of a green card.
    "The importantthing for China is to set standards for foreigners in terms of educationalattainment, occupation, salary and other aspects, just as developed countriesdo," said NPC deputy Ma Li.According to the NPCStanding Committee, the new law willtake effect on July 1, 2013, with the two previous laws scheduled to beabolished concurrently.
     

Partager cette page